Skip Navigation

Back

TCA Track Teams Move On to TAPPS 4A North Regional Meet

April 12, 2019
By Joe Hamstra

The Trinity Christian Academy boys and girls track teams were both successful at the TAPPS 4A District 2 track meet on Monday, April 8 at Abilene Christian University. Both teams finished in 4th place overall in TAPPS 4A District 2.

Final results from the district meet are as follows:

GIRLS:
  • 100m: 5th Place, Cooper Moore
  • 200m: 1st Place, Kayla DeNeefe
  • 400m: 2nd Place, Kayla DeNeefe
  • 100m Hurdles: 1st Place, Jordan Diomede & 4th Place, Sydney Diomede
  • 300m Hurdles: 1st Place, Jordan Diomede & 7th Place, Sydney Diomede
  • 4x100 Relay: 2nd Place (Cooper Moore, Rebecca Lee, Lauren Young & Kayla DeNeefe)
  • 4x200 Relay: 3rd Place (Stefani Gabaldon, Rebecca Lee, Cooper Moore & Lauren Young)
  • 4x400 Relay: 5th Place (Sydney Diomede, Stefani Gabaldon, Avery Price & Rebecca Lee)
  • Long Jump: 3rd Place, Lauren Young & 14th Place, Avery Price
  • Triple Jump: 4th Place, Lauren Young
  • Shot Put: 14th Place, Reese Carlson; 16th Place, Abby Skaggs & 17th Place, Emily Pritchard
  • Discus: 10th Place, Abby Skaggs; 13th Place, Emily Pritchard & 18th Place, Reese Carlson
BOYS:
  • 200m: 5th Place, Preston Gist
  • 400m: 2nd Place, Max Perales & 6th Place, Andrew Anderson
  • 800m: 3rd Place, Joel Jeffers
  • 1600m: 8th Place, Ben Camp; 10th Place, Bayley Gonzales & 13th Place, Joel Jeffers
  • 110m Hurdles: 2nd Place, Kennan Dowling; 6th Place, Colton Bevering & 7th Place, Alex Marcantonio
  • 300m Hurdles: 3rd Place, Colton Bevering; 6th Place, Kennan Dowling & 8th Place, Alex Marcantonio
  • 4x100m Relay: 1st Place (Carson Wert, Josh Schardt, Preston Gist & Cody Athey)
  • 4x200m Relay: 4th Place (Carson Wert, Preston Gist, Cody Athey & Gage Scott)
  • 4x400m Relay: 2nd Place (Joel Jeffers, Max Perales, Gage Scott & Carson Wert)
  • Long Jump: 11th Place, Cody Athey; 15th Place, Gage Scott & 18th Place, Ben Cowley)
  • Triple Jump: 3rd Place, Cody Athey & 10th Place, Kennan Dowling
  • Shot Put: 5th Place, Cole Alberts; 8th Place, Cobey Bixler & 9th Place, Lars Hanssen
  • Discus: 2nd Place, Lars Hanssen; 11th Place, Cobey Bixler & 14th Place, Landry Smith

The following athletes are moving on to Regionals. 

  • Kayla DeNeefe in the 200m & 400m.
  • Jordan Diomede in the 100m & 300m hurdles.
  • Sydney Diomede in the 100m hurdles.
  • Lauren Young in long jump & triple jump.
  • 4x100 relay team of Cooper Moore, Rebecca Lee, Lauren Young & Kayla DeNeefe.
  • 4x200 relay team of Stefani Gabaldon, Rebecca Lee, Cooper Moore & Lauren Young.
  • Cody Athey in triple jump.
  • Colton Bevering in the 300m hurdles.
  • Kennan Dowling in the 110m hurdles.
  • Lars Hanssen in discus. 
  • Joel Jeffers in the 800m.
  • Max Perales in the 400m. 
  • 4x100m relay team of Carson Wert, Josh Schardt, Preston Gist & Cody Athey.
  • 4x200m relay team of Carson Wert, Preston Gist, Cody Athey & Gage Scott. 
  • 4x400m relay team of Joel Jeffers, Max Perales, Gage Scott & Carson Wert. 

The TAPPS 4A North Regional Meet will be held on Friday, April 26th at Herman Clark Stadium in Fort Worth.