Skip Navigation

Back

Junior High Track had a successful season!

April 26, 2017
By Joe Hamstra

They finished the season off with a great showing at the Tarrant County Private School Championships last week. 7th grade boys finished 3rd out of 12 teams. 7th grade girls finished 6th out of 14 teams. 8th grade boys finished 6th out of 12 teams.

Final results are as follows:

7th Grade Girls: Finished 6th out of 14 teams.

100 Meters

6. Amberlie Daniels = 14.53

200 Meters

5. Amberlie Daniels = 29.81

6. Gracyn Moore = 30.40

100m Hurdles - 33"

6. Maverick Gonzalez = 21.16

300m Hurdles - 30"

4. Sophie Scott = 1:01.24

4x100 Relay

2. Charlotte Floyd, Sydney Diomede, Gracyn Moore, Amberlie Daniels = 58.50

4x400 Relay

2. Gracyn Moore, Sophie Scott, Charlotte Floyd, Sydney Diomede = 5:05.63

Shot Put - 4kg

7. Kennedy Vier = 21-06.75

-----

8th Grade Girls: We only had one 8th grader on the track team.

400 Meters

8. Marlie Daniels = 1:15.16

-----

7th Grade Boys: Finished 3rd out of 12 teams.

100 Meters

2. Ezra Jackson = 12.86

200 Meters

1. Landon Green = 25.82

800 Meters

7. Jackson Anderson = 2:46.82

12. Hudson Quinn = 2:51.02

1600 Meters

10. Lukas Sitz = 6:39.27

14. Jack Kroeker = 7:38.80

3200 Meters

9. Lukas Sitz = 15:04.48

100m Hurdles - 39"

1. Kennan Dowling = 16.76

5. Steven Lipskey = 18.41

300m Hurdles - 36"

2. Steven Lipskey = 52.77

4. Kennan Dowling = 53.55

6. Hudson Quinn = 1:01.09

4x100 Relay

1. Kennan Dowling, Landon Green, Trevor Kenton, Ezra Jackson = 52.93

4x400 Relay

1. Jackson Anderson, Trevor Kenton, Ezra Jackson, Landon Green = 4:29.31

-----

8th Grade Boys: Finished 6th out of 12 teams.

200 Meters

6. Bailey Williams = 25.86 

400 Meters

7. Andrew Anderson = 1:03.97

100m Hurdles - 39"

3. Colton Bevering = 18.05

4. Andrew Anderson = 18.06

300m Hurdles - 36"

5. Colton Bevering = 52.02

7. Andrew Anderson = 55.51

4x400 Relay

2. Colton Bevering, Jake Pavero, Bailey Williams, Colby Guynes = 5:03.15

Long Jump

4. Bailey Williams = 16-11.00