Athletic News

Galligaskin's Student Athlete of the Week: Shelbi Tidwell

April 26, 2017
By Joe Hamstra

Shelbi Tidwell, junior first baseman, earned our "Galligaskin's Student Athlete of the Week" honor for the week of 4/17.

Shelbi earned this honor for her performance at the plate during our two district softball games last week against Calvary Christian. She went 7-10 including a home run with 8 RBIs, 3 doubles and scored 5 runs.

Congratulations, Shelbi Tidwell!

Junior High Track had a successful season!

April 26, 2017
By Joe Hamstra

They finished the season off with a great showing at the Tarrant County Private School Championships last week. 7th grade boys finished 3rd out of 12 teams. 7th grade girls finished 6th out of 14 teams. 8th grade boys finished 6th out of 12 teams.

Final results are as follows:

7th Grade Girls: Finished 6th out of 14 teams.

100 Meters

6. Amberlie Daniels = 14.53

200 Meters

5. Amberlie Daniels = 29.81

6. Gracyn Moore = 30.40

100m Hurdles - 33"

6. Maverick Gonzalez = 21.16

300m Hurdles - 30"

4. Sophie Scott = 1:01.24

4x100 Relay

2. Charlotte Floyd, Sydney Diomede, Gracyn Moore, Amberlie Daniels = 58.50

4x400 Relay

2. Gracyn Moore, Sophie Scott, Charlotte Floyd, Sydney Diomede = 5:05.63

Shot Put - 4kg

7. Kennedy Vier = 21-06.75

-----

8th Grade Girls: We only had one 8th grader on the track team.

400 Meters

8. Marlie Daniels = 1:15.16

-----

7th Grade Boys: Finished 3rd out of 12 teams.

100 Meters

2. Ezra Jackson = 12.86

200 Meters

1. Landon Green = 25.82

800 Meters

7. Jackson Anderson = 2:46.82

12. Hudson Quinn = 2:51.02

1600 Meters

10. Lukas Sitz = 6:39.27

14. Jack Kroeker = 7:38.80

3200 Meters

9. Lukas Sitz = 15:04.48

100m Hurdles - 39"

1. Kennan Dowling = 16.76

5. Steven Lipskey = 18.41

300m Hurdles - 36"

2. Steven Lipskey = 52.77

4. Kennan Dowling = 53.55

6. Hudson Quinn = 1:01.09

4x100 Relay

1. Kennan Dowling, Landon Green, Trevor Kenton, Ezra Jackson = 52.93

4x400 Relay

1. Jackson Anderson, Trevor Kenton, Ezra Jackson, Landon Green = 4:29.31

-----

8th Grade Boys: Finished 6th out of 12 teams.

200 Meters

6. Bailey Williams = 25.86 

400 Meters

7. Andrew Anderson = 1:03.97

100m Hurdles - 39"

3. Colton Bevering = 18.05

4. Andrew Anderson = 18.06

300m Hurdles - 36"

5. Colton Bevering = 52.02

7. Andrew Anderson = 55.51

4x400 Relay

2. Colton Bevering, Jake Pavero, Bailey Williams, Colby Guynes = 5:03.15

Long Jump

4. Bailey Williams = 16-11.00

TCA Wins Big at TAPPS 3A District 1 Track Meet

April 24, 2017
By Joe Hamstra

Trinity Christian Academy track team competed at Abilene Christian University for the TAPPS 3A-District 1 meet on Monday, April 17.

The men's team took home first place and the women took home third place. The top four finishers in each event advanced to the North Regional Championship held at Burleson High School on Friday, April 28. 

Advancing for the girls are:

100m: Riley Ownby, 1st place (13.45)

200m: Kayla DeNeefe, 1st place (26.21); Cooper Moore, 3rd place (28.52)

400m: Chala Melton, 4th place (69.79)

100 Hurdles: Jordan Diomede, 2nd place (18.47)

300 Hurdles: Jordan Diomede, 2nd place (58.74)

Long Jump: Kayla DeNeefe, 1st place (15'8"); Riley Ownby, 3rd place (14'4")

Triple Jump: Kayla DeNeefe, 1st place (33'); Chala Melton, 2nd place (28'1")

Both relay teams advanced with a 1st place finish in the 4x100 (52.14) and 4x200 (1:52.34). The relay teams consisted of Kayla DeNeefe, Cooper Moore, Chala Melton and Riley Ownby. 

The boys finished with an impressive 260 points, beating out Amarillo Ascension (136 pts) and Harvest Christian (112 pts) for the title. Many athletes contributed to the victory including:

100m: Calib Guynes, 1st place (11.6); Cody Athey, 3rd place (12.3); Chase Gunter, 4th place (12.5)

200m: Garrett Green, 1st place (22.8); Cody Athey, 4th place (25.3)

400m: Nathan Chesney, 1st place (52.2); Max Perales, 4th place (55.6)

800m: Nicholas Scheffe, 1st place (2:09); Max Perales, 3rd place (2:13)

1600m: Joel Jeffers, 2nd place (5:10); Nicholas Scheffe, 3rd place (5:11)

110 Hurdles: Nathan Montano, 1st place (15:96); Josh Kennerly, 3rd place (19:11)

300 Hurdles: Nathan Montano, 4th place (45:26)

Long Jump: Nathan Chesney, 1st place (20'8"); Chris Smith, 4th place (19')

Triple Jump: Cody Athey, 1st place (39'5"); Caleb Chesney, 2nd place (38'9"); Nick Marcantonio, 3rd place (38'6")

Shot Put: Garrett Stevens, 2nd place (37'9"); Cobey Bixler, 3rd place (35'3")

Discus: Garrett Stevens, 1st place (102'8"); Cobey Bixler, 2nd place (99')

All three relay teams advanced to Regionals. The 4x100 team (Calib Guynes, Chase Gunter, Nathan Chesney and Garrett Green) took 1st place with a time of 44.19. The 4x200 relay team (Calib Guynes, Chase Gunter, Caleb Chesney and Marshall Tovar) secured a 2nd place finish with a time of 1:39. The 4x400 relay team (Caleb Chesney, Garrett Green, Nathan Chesney and Max Perales) earned 1st place with a time of 3:40.

Recent Posts

4/26/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/26/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/24/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/24/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/24/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/12/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/12/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/12/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/12/17 - By Joe Hamstra
4/12/17 - By Joe Hamstra

Archives