Skip Navigation

Athletic News

Seventeen Trinity Christian Academy Softball and Baseball Players Received All-District Honors.

May 23, 2018
By Joe Hamstra

The TCA softball and baseball teams both made it all the way to the TAPPS 3A Area playoffs before being beat. The Lady Eagles finished 3rd in district and the Eagles finished 2nd in district.

The following players earned All-District honors for their exceptional play this season.

SOFTBALL:

1st Team:

  • Senior, Macy Mercer 
  • Junior, Maggie Nichols
  • Freshman, Lily Ruiz

2nd Team:

  • Junior, Macee Hartt 
  • Junior, Abby Skaggs
  • Junior, Kayla Smalley

Honorable Mention:

  • Freshman, Lauren Lykins
  • Junior, Katelyn Myetich
  • Sophomore, McKinna Nichols

BASEBALL:
1st Team:

  • Junior, Caleb Chesney
  • Junior, Tito Gabaldon
  • Junior, Jacob Sherman

2nd Team:

  • Junior, Preston Gist
  • Freshman, Jake Povero
  • Senior, Baylor White

Honorable Mention:

  • Freshman, Malen Baldridge
  • Senior, Riley Dean

Freshman, Jake Povero also received the award for Division IV District 1 Newcomer of the Year!

 

Galligaskin's Student Athlete of the Week: Macy Mercer

May 17, 2018
By Joe Hamstra

Macy Mercer, senior shortstop, earned our "Galligaskin's Student Athlete of the Week" honor for the week of 5/7.

Macy earned this honor for her performance during our softball team's playoff run. 

Over a 4 game stretch, she went 9 for 15 with one walk, scored 9 runs and had 11 RBIs. 

In our game against Wichita Falls Notre Dame she hit for the cycle! She homered in the 1st, doubled in the 2nd, tripled in the 4th and singled in the 9th. The game was tied at 15 with our Lady Eagles batting in the top of the 9th when Macy singled on a 0-1 count, scoring two runs and sealing our win!

Congratulations,  Macy Mercer!

TCA Clay Target Team Brought Home Numerous Medals at the Scholastic Clay Target Program State Shoot

May 17, 2018
By Joe Hamstra

The following athletes and squads placed in the top 3.

Skeet

  • Jack Sims won third place in the JV division in a 3 way shoot-off.  He went 4 stations deep into the shoot-off before taking 3rd.
  • The squad of Nash Carlson, Cash Hicks and McKenna Kelley won 3rd place in the Intermediate/Entry skeet squad award.
  • McKenna Kelley won 3rd place in the Intermediate/Entry Ladies division.
  • Merril Stanfield won 2nd place in the Intermediate/Advanced Ladies division.

Trap

  • Max Skogsberg won 2nd place in the Intermediate/Entry division.
  • Wes Roddie won 3rd place in the Intermediate/Advanced division.
  • Jack Sims won 3rd place in the JV division.
  • Merril Stanfield won 3rd place in the Intermediate/Advanced Ladies division.

Sporting Clays

  • Katelyn Myetich won 2nd place in the JV Ladies division.

 

Recent Posts

5/23/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/17/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/17/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/9/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/7/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/7/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/7/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/4/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/4/18 - By Joe Hamstra
5/3/18 - By Joe Hamstra

Archives